60 Op. Att’y Gen. 298 (1971)
[…] IV, sec. 26, applies only to public officers who are paid out of the state general fund. In the instant case, the increased pensions will be paid entirely out of county funds and thus the mandate of art. IV, sec. 26, is inapplicable.”

The important distinction between the facts in Singer v. Boos, supra, and the “Augmented Benefits” of Substitute Amendment 1 is the origin of the funds used to pay the benefits. A Milwaukee County ordinance provided the benefits solely from county funds in Singer v. Boos, supra, whereas in the matter at hand, funds come from the state treasury. Section 20.515
(2) (d), Stats., which would be created by the substitute amendment would appropriate from state funds “a sum sufficient to pay the benefits authorized under sec. 41.11 (14).” Since the funds to pay the proposed “Augmented Benefits” to already-retired members of the Wisconsin Retirement Fund, including municipal employe members, would come from State funds, such payment is prohibited by Art. IV, sec. 26, Wis. Const. State ex rel. Thomson v.