ABRAHAM v. MILWAUKEE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO., 115 Wis.2d 678 (Ct.App. 1983)
[…] It gives effect to the requirements of sec. 893.54(1) while avoiding the absurd result of reopening a claim which has expired.

Therefore, under the facts of this case, we affirm the trial court’s decision extending Abraham’s personal injury claim an additional three years from the date of Milwaukee Mutual’s property payment. Because the property payment was made within the limitation period for personal injury claims under sec. 893.54, Stats., the extension provisions of sec. 893.12 were properly applied.

By the Court. — Judgment and order affirmed.

[1] Section 885.285(1), Stats., reads:

No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following:

(a) A settlement with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person; or

(b) A settlement with or any payment made to a person or on the person’s behalf to another for injury to or destruction of property.

Section 893.12, Stats., reads:

The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in s. 885.285(1), shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of limitations or 3 years from the date of the last payment made under s. 885.285(1), whichever is greater.