HILTON v. DEPT. OF NATL. RES., 2006 WI 84
[…] This case epitomizes the growth of agency power, the decline of judicial power, and the tenuous state of property rights in the 21st Century. I join the majority opinion because, under current law, this court is bound to uphold the decision of the administrative law judge (ALJ) even though several members of the court believe that the circuit court reached a more reasonable decision. Although reluctantly conceding the result, I write separately to offer additional perspective.

STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶ 48. In this case, the standard of review is prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 227.57(2) (2003-04):[1] “Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency’s action.” (Emphasis added.) See also Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10). Pursuant to § 227.57, a court’s review is confined to the record except in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(1).