HILTON v. DEPT. OF NATL. RES., 2006 WI 84
[…] Sea View, 223 Wis. 2d at 149 (citing Roehl Transp., Inc. v. Wis. Div. of Hearings Appeals, 213 Wis. 2d 452, 459, 570 N.W.2d 864 (Ct.App. 1997)).

¶ 51. Once an agency’s legal interpretation is entitled to great weight deference, it will be set aside or modified only if the court “finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action,” Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5), or if the agency’s interpretation violates a constitutional provision. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(8).

¶ 52. Moving to the facts, courts apply a substantial evidence standard in reviewing an agency’s findings of fact. Majority op., ¶ 16. See Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) (“The court shall . . . set aside agency action . . . if it finds that the agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record”). Substantial evidence “is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”Sterlingworth Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. DNR, 205 Wis. 2d 710, 727, 556 N.W.2d 791 (Ct.App. 1996) (emphasis added). It does not mean a preponderance of the evidence.