60 Op. Att’y Gen. 454 (1971)
[…] Green v. Javits (1957), 7 Misc. 2d 312, 166 N.Y.S. 2d 198, 201. Therefore, it is my opinion that if an organization has any purpose which can be defined as charitable, whatever other purposes it may have, it would be a “charitable organization” with in the meaning and intent of sec. 440.41 (1) (a).

That then leads me to the determinative question in this opinion — whether any of the purposes of the League are “charitable” within the meaning and intent of this statute.

In sec. 701.10 (1), Stats., relating to charitable trusts, our legislature has defined the following as “charitable purposes” for which a charitable trust may be created:

“* * * relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion, promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes or any other purpose the accomplishment of which is beneficial to the community.”

This broad definition expresses the legislative intent of favoring gifts to charity and of doing everything possible to sustain them. It is my opinion that sec. 440.41, Stats., embodies this same intent.