61 Op. Att’y Gen. 108 (1972)
[…] (Citin State ex rel. Milwaukee v. Milwaukee E.R. L. Co. (1911), 144 Wis. 386, 402, 129 N.W. 623.)

The statutes do not, however, expressly require that a county board vote on every question by ayes and nays, nor do they expressly authorize the board to use a ballot or secret ballot in elections by the board. They do require that the board act by voting.

Section 59.02 (2) and (3), Stats., provides:

Page 113

“(2) Ordinances and resolutions may be adopted by a majority vote of a quorum or by such larger vote as may be required by law. Ordinances shall commence as follows: `The county board of supervisors of the county of . . . . do ordain as follows.’

“(3) A majority of the supervisors entitled to a seat on the board shall constitute a quorum. All questions shall be determined by a majority of the supervisors present unless otherwise provided.” (Emphasis supplied)

Section 59.17 (1), Stats., which sets forth the duties of the county clerk, does, however, provide: