61 Op. Att’y Gen. 260 (1972)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Article III, sec. 6, Wis. Const., provides:

“Exclusion from suffrage. SECTION 6. Laws may be passed excluding from the right of suffrage all persons who have been or may be convicted of bribery or larceny, or of any infamous crime,

Page 261

and depriving every person who shall make or become directly or indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of any election from the right to vote at such election.”

The right of a convicted felon to vote is also treated in sec. 6.03 (1) (b), Stats.:

“Disqualification of electors. (1) The following persons shall not be allowed to vote in any election and any attempt to vote shall be rejected.

“* * *

“(b) Any person convicted of treason, felony or bribery unless his civil rights are restored.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 57.078, Stats., provides:

“Civil rights restored to convicted persons satisfying sentence.