61 Op. Att’y Gen. 269 (1972)
[…] AS has so often been stated by our office in the past, the residence of a person for voting purposes is determined by the combination of two important elements: intent to establish a residence at a particular place for an indefinite or permanent period of time, to the exclusion of any other or former home or residence, and physical presence at the place so established, except for temporary absences with the intent to return. State ex rel. Hallam v. Lally (1908), 134 Wis. 253, 258, 114 N.W. 447. These general concepts,

Page 273

and others, have been incorporated in sec. 6.10, Stats. The following subsections of that statute appear most pertinent to this specific inquiry:

“(1) The residence of a person is the place where his habitation is fixed, without any present intent to move, and to which, when absent, he intends to return.

“(2) When a married man’s family resides at one place and his business is conducted at another place, the former establishes the residence. If the family place is temporary or for transient purposes, it is not the residence.

“* * *