61 Op. Att’y Gen. 269 (1972)
[…] ResidencyMilitary Personnel — Voting residency of family members of military personnel stationed in Wisconsin discussed.

ROBERT W. WARREN, Attorney General

ROBERT C. ZIMMERMAN, Secretary of State

JAMES R. ERICKSON, District Attorney

Both of your offices have requested my opinion on several questions concerning the residence of military personnel, and their families, under the election laws of the state of Wisconsin. Since both requests ask essentially the same questions, I will treat them as one inquiry for the purpose of this opinion.

You direct my attention to the provisions of sec. 6.10, Stats., which sets forth the standards which may be applied to assist in establishing residence as a qualification for voting. Your questions refer most specifically to the second clause of sec. 6.10 (6), Stats., which reads as follows:

“(6) As prescribed in the constitution, no person loses his residence in this state while absent from this state on business for the United States or this state; and no member of the armed forces of the United States gains a residence in this state because he is stationed within this state.” (Emphasis added.)

Page 270

You inquire as to whether this section of the statutes precludes a member of the Armed Forces stationed in Wisconsin, or other adult members of his family living with him, from electing to become Wisconsin residents.