61 Op. Att’y Gen. 365 (1972)
[…] She has never resided in Wisconsin except for a short period of time when she and her husband vacationed in Price County in 1970. At this time, it is my understanding that their intent is to return to Wisconsin and set up a home here as soon as the serviceman is discharged. However, they have no ideas when this may be. Is the wife entitled to, upon proper application, an absentee ballot from Wisconsin?”

As you correctly assume, it appears that the serviceman you describe could obtain an absentee ballot for Wisconsin’s elections. Section 6.10 (6), Stats., provides, in part, as follows:

“As prescribed in the constitution, no person loses his residence in this state while absent from this state on business for the United States or this state; * * *”

However, since the facts you provide do not disclose the serviceman’s age when he entered the service, the age of the serviceman on the date his parents moved from Portage County to Price County, or any other facts in reference to his possible

Page 367