WALTER F. WEBBER, Secretary, State Bond Board.
[…] State Bond BoardSinking Funds — Terms of statute in effect at time of bond issue providing for specific transfers of funds to sinking fund are a part of the bond obligation which cannot be changed by retroactive application of an amendment to that statute.

ROBERT W. WARREN, Attorney General

WALTER F. WEBBER, Secretary, State Bond Board

You have requested my opinion as to whether the amendment of sec. 18.09 (5), Stats. 1969, by sec. 44 of ch. 125, Laws of 1971, affects bond issues outstanding prior to the effective date of ch. 125, Laws of 1971, to wit, November 5, 1971.

Section 18.09 (5), Stats., 1969, reads in part as follows:

“There shall be transferred to each sinking fund a sum sufficient for the payment of the principal, interest and premium due, if any, on the bonds giving rise to it as the same falls due. Such transfers shall be so timed that there is at all times on hand in the sinking fund an amount not less than the aggregate amount of principal, interest and premium, if any, to be paid out of it during the ensuing 3 months. * * *”

The effect of the amendment was to change the three-month reserve to a fifteen-day reserve.

In your letter you note:

Page 94