62 Op. Att’y Gen. 240 (1973)
[…] “. . . for the purpose of making it clear that unanimous informal action is authorized by the section even though the articles or bylaws may provide only for action at a meeting.” Revision Committee Note, 1953 Bill 524-S.

It is therefore evident that from the outset the legislature intended the provisions of sec. 180.91, Stats., to control over provisions of articles of incorporation dealing with the same subject matter. This conclusion is supported by sec. 180.25 (3), Stats., which indicates, with respect to shareholder action, that the articles of incorporation shall control where the articles “require the vote or concurrence of the holders of a greater
proportion of the shares” than required by ch. 180, Stats. (Emphasis added.) The obvious import of this provision is that the articles may not provide for a lower percentage.