Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion.
[…] Consequently, sec. 77.27, Stats., provides:
“Any person who intentionally falsifies value on a return required to be filed under this subchapter may for each such offense be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both.”
The operative words of the above section are, of course, “. . . intentionally falsifies value . . .” Value is defined in subsec. (3) of sec. 77.21 as:
“`Value’ means:
“(a) In the case of any conveyance not a gift, the amount of the full actual consideration paid therefor or to be paid, including the amount of any lien or liens thereon; and
“(b) In case of a gift, or any deed of nominal consideration or any exchange of properties, the estimated price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, both conversant with the property and at prevailing general price levels.”
I read sec. 77.27 as being limited in purpose to guaranteeing the integrity of the information the Department of Revenue receives in terms of value transferred.