Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion.
[…] The federal stamp system provided state departments of revenue with a readily available market index for equalizing assessments. When the federal stamp requirements were repealed in 1967, Wisconsin and other states began considering transfer tax systems to serve the same
Page 253
purpose. Although a relatively small fee is assessed to defray administrative costs (10 cents for each $100 of value transferred), the underlying purpose of the statute is to accumulate accurate sales information for equalization purposes. Consequently, sec. 77.27, Stats., provides:
“Any person who intentionally falsifies value on a return required to be filed under this subchapter may for each such offense be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both.”
The operative words of the above section are, of course, “. . . intentionally falsifies value . . .” Value is defined in subsec. (3) of sec. 77.21 as:
“`Value’ means: