JAMES J. BURKE, Revisor of Statutes
[…] With respect to retirement benefits, sec. 41.02 (29) provides that “governing body” means “the town board in towns.”

With respect to promotion of industry, sec. 66.521 (2) (d) provides:

“(d) `Governing body’ means the board, council or other body in which the legislative powers of the municipality are vested.”

With respect to special improvement bonds, sec. 66.54 (1) (b) provides:

“(b) `Governing body’ means the body or board vested by statute with the power to levy special assessments for public improvements.”

With respect to regional planning commissions, sec. 66.945 (1) provides “governing body” means “the town, village or county board or the legislative body of a city.”

With respect to municipal borrowing, sec. 67.01 (3) provides in part:

“(3) `Governing body’ includes a town or county board, the legislative body of a city or village . . .”

With respect to municipal power districts, sec. 198.01 (3) defines “governing body” to mean “in the case of any town or village, the town or village board . . .”

RWW:RJV

Page 14