Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] I conclude that this question should be answered in the negative.
Page 114
The Uniform Time Act of 1966 enacted by Congress in 15 U.S.C. § 260a
(a) established a uniform daylight saving time in the United States from the last Sunday in April to the last Sunday in October of each year. Daylight saving time as defined therein is advancement of the standard time in each zone by one hour.
The express intent of Congress to occupy the field of time regulation is declared in 15 U.S.C. § 260a (b) which states:
“It is hereby declared that it is the express intent of Congress by this section to supersede any and all laws of the States or political subdivisions thereof insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for advances in time or changeover dates different from those specified in this section.” (See also 15 U.S.C. § 262)
The United States Supreme Court, discussing Federal preemption in Cloverleaf Butter Company v. Patterson (1942), 62 S.Ct. 491 at 496, 315 U.S. 148, 86 L.Ed. 754, stated that: “the role is clear that state action may be excluded by clear implication or inconsistency.”