L.P. VOIGT, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources
[…] Even though the Department would spend no state funds on the project, a lease would effectively make state forest land available for

Page 526

development in a field which the legislature has expressly deemed an inappropriate part of the comprehensive system of state and local recreation facilities. It would seem that state agencies cannot by lease and license authorize another entity to accomplish on state property what the agency itself cannot accomplish, unless such authority were clear from the language of the statute.

Furthermore, sec. 23.30 (3) makes DNR the coordinating body of the Outdoor Recreation Program:

“The natural resources board is the body through which all governmental agencies and nongovernmental agencies may coordinate their policies, plans and activities with regard to Wisconsin outdoor recreation resources. . . .”

DNR derives its coordinating authority and duties from the same act (ch. 353, sec. 31, Laws of 1969) that excepts spectator sports from the state’s recreation program.