L.P. VOIGT, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources
[…] Page 521

several statutes to a similar statute of doubtful meaning, the court not only is able to give effect to the probable intent of the legislature, but also to establish a more uniform and harmonious system of law. It follows that the usefulness of the rule is greatly enhanced where analogy is made to several statutes or a statute representing a general course of legislation.” 2A Sutherland, Statutory Construction, sec. 53.03, p. 346, (4th Edition, Sand 1973).

One of those statutes relating to the same subject matter as sec. 28.04 is sec. 23.30, Stats. Created by ch. 353, sec. 31, Laws of 1969, sec. 23.30 established the Outdoor Recreation Aids Program.

“The purpose of this section is to promote, encourage, coordinate and implement a comprehensive long-range plan to acquire, maintain and develop for public use those areas of the state best adapted to the development of a comprehensive system of state and local outdoor recreation facilities and services in all fields, including without limitation because of enumeration, parks, forests, camping grounds, fishing and hunting grounds, related historical sites, highway scenic easements and local recreation programs, except spectator sports, and to facilitate and encourage the fullest public use thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

In my opinion, this language was meant to exclude spectator sports from those “fields” to be encouraged by state funds. The nature of state activity in outdoor recreation has been participatory.