Frank Volpintesta.
[…] ¶ 3. In my opinion, in a county with a county executive the county executive possesses the power of appointment, which is subject to confirmation by the county board.

ANALYSIS
¶ 4. County appointments to public inland lake and rehabilitation district boards are made pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 33.28(2), which provides in part that the “board of commissioners” is to include “(a) One person appointed by the county board who is a member of the county land conservation committee or is nominated by the county land conservation committee and appointed by the county board[.]” Wisconsin Stat. §59.17(2)(c) provides that the county executive “[a]ppoint[s] the members of all boards and commissions . . . where the statutes provide that the appointments are made by the county board. . . .”

¶ 5. The phrase “boards and commissions” in Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(c) is not limited to boards and commissions that are internal to the county. “[A]ppointments to a regional plan

Page 2