Frank Volpintesta.
[…] ¶ 7. The county executive’s appointee must be a person “who is a member of the county land conservation committee or is nominated by the county land conservation committee[.]” Wis. Stat. § 33.28(2)(a). Consequently, if the land conservation committee does not nominate anyone outside the committee, the county executive’s appointee must be a member of the committee.

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.17(2)(c) provides that “[a]ll appointments to boards and commissions by the county executive are subject to confirmation by the county board.” While the power of appointing the county representative to a public inland lake rehabilitation and protection board is vested in the county executive by operation of Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(c), the county board possesses the power to confirm the county executive’s appointment.

CONCLUSION