Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion.
[…] The school banking program would be “chartered” by a parent non-profit Junior Achievement Corporation already in existence. The proposed Junior Achievement school bank would apparently pay salaries, operating expenses and divide up profits with shareholders. Under the proposals, the Junior Achievement school bank would either be an agent of the individual school depositors, or of the sponsoring state or national banks.
Section 224.03, Stats., states in part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, copartnership, association, or corporation to do a banking business without having been regularly organized and chartered as a national bank, a state bank, a mutual savings bank, or a trust company bank.”
The term “banking” is defined in part in sec. 224.02, Stats.:
“The soliciting, receiving, or accepting of money or its equivalent on deposit as a regular business by any person, copartnership, association, or corporation, shall be deemed to be doing a banking business * * *.”