Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Consequently, the drainage district boards are subject to the provisions of all other relevant statutes, including those regarding navigable waters and the shoreland zoning ordinances. See 17 OAG 74.
A drainage district does not have the power or authority to destroy navigable waters within the drainage area. State v. Adelmeyer (1936), 221 Wis. 246, 265 N.W. 838; In re Horicon Drainage District (1908), 136 Wis. 227, 116 N.W. 12.
You also ask what guarantees of adequate maintenance of the drainage ditches are to be provided farmers dependent on the ditches.
Section 31.02 (6), (7), (8), (9), provides
“(6) The department shall operate, repair and maintain the dams and dykes constructed across drainage ditches and streams in drainage districts, in the interest of drainage control, water conservation, irrigation, conservation, pisciculture and to provide areas suitable for the nesting and breeding of aquatic wild bird life and the propagation of fur-bearing animals.
“(7) The department shall confer with the drainage commissioners in each drainage district on the formation of policies for the operation and maintenance of the dams; in districts having no commissioners, the department shall confer in like manner with the committee appointed by the county board, if any, to represent either such drainage district, or in the event that the drainage district is dissolved, to represent thePage 358
interests of the county in all matters whatsoever pertaining to water conservation and control within the area which theretofore constituted such drainage district.
“(8) The department shall give careful consideration to the suggestions of the drainage commissioners or committee of the county board, but the final decision in all matters under consideration shall rest with the department.
“(9) So far as seems practicable, the department may designate or employ the drainage commissioners of any drainage district, or the committee of the county board above referred to, to operate the dams in such district or area formerly comprising a drainage district or perform services in the repair and maintenance of the dams, dykes and other works.”
These subsections were created by ch. 379, Laws of 1937, as sec. 31.36 (6), (8), (9), (11), Stats.