Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] Thus the agricultural exemption authorized to individuals under sec. 30.19, Stats., does not extend to drainage districts or work done by or authorized by drainage districts pursuant to ch. 88, Stats.
Reading all these statutes together, as they must be, it is apparent the legislature has given the Department of Natural Resources final authority in all cases affecting navigable waters except for the activities and structures covered by sec. 30.19, Stats., in a case where the purpose is the agricultural use of land.
The Department of Natural Resources is, according to sec. 31.02
(7), Stats., obliged to:
“. . . confer with the drainage commissioners in each drainage district on the formation of policies for the operation and maintenance of the dams; in districts having no commissioners, the department shall confer in like manner with the committee appointed by the county board, . . .”
In addition, sec. 31.02 (8), Stats., provides:
“(8) The department shall give careful consideration to the suggestions of the drainage commissioners or committee of the county board, but the final decision in all matters under consideration shall rest with the department.” (Emphasis added.)
The second question posed by you reads: “Is control of a drainage district in counties which are also soil conservation districts exercised
Page 360
by the drainage district commissioners or the soil conservation district personnel?”