Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] “3. If a water-shed is formed in a drainage district operating under chapter 89, laws of 1961, are dam regulations for dams onPage 356
drainage ditches to be determined by the drainage district commissioners, the department of natural resources or the soil conservation district personnel?”
The authority of drainage district commissioners over drainage ditches is conferred by ch. 88, Stats. Chapters 88 and 89, 1961 Stats., relating to drainage of lands were repealed by ch. 572, sec. 1, Laws of 1963, effective January 1, 1965. Chapter 88, Stats., on the same subject, was created by ch. 572, sec. 2, Laws of 1963, effective June 13, 1964. Section 88.15, provided transition provisions.
In sec. 88.21 (9), (10), Stats., the drainage board may:
“(9) With the consent of the court, purchase or lease and maintain and operate the equipment and machinery necessary to construct, maintain or repair the drains within the districts under its jurisdiction, including the control of weeds or brush through use of herbicides.