Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion
[…] There are no prohibitions in the statutes or in the cases which would prohibit the same individuals from serving on both the
Page 361
drainage district board and the soil conservation board. Consequently, when there is sufficient duplication to justify it, it appears possible in the interest of efficiency for the boards to be consolidated into one board. In effect, the board would have two titles, would keep two sets of records, and would have two sets of purposes. Their functions and goals are compatible, not in conflict.
The provisions of sec. 31.02 (6), (7), (8), (9), Stats., would appear to answer the third inquiry of yours. Specifically, the Department of Natural Resources is given clear authority in sec. 31.02 (6), Stats., to:
“. . . operate, repair and maintain the dams and dykes constructed across drainage ditches and streams in drainage districts, in the interest of drainage control, water conservation, irrigation, conservation, pisciculture and to provide areas suitable for the nesting and breeding of aquatic wild bird life and the propagation of fur-bearing animals.”
It is my opinion that the Department of Natural Resources determines dam regulations for dams on drainage ditches, regardless of the purpose of the dam.
RWW:SBW