STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT v. TAURIUS S. FLUKER, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] The only judgment of conviction in the record, however, is that adjudging Fluker guilty of the child-abuse charge. That judgment is dated April 30, 2004, and it is that judgment from which Fluker has appealed. Accordingly, although we affirm both the judgment appealed from and the order denying Fluker’s motion for postconviction relief, and this embraces the duty-upon-striking conviction, we remand so the record can be corrected by entry of an amended judgment that includes Fluker’s conviction on the duty-upon-striking charge. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 808.04(8), Fluker’s notice of appeal automatically encompasses the duty-upon-striking conviction. Section 808.04(8) provides: “If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal was filed, the notice of appeal shall be treated as filed after such entry and on the day thereof.”
[2] Fluker’s lawyer appears to be describing one of the experiments that grew out of one done at the turn of the Twentieth Century that demonstrated the fragility of eyewitness identification: