Benjamin C. Roemer, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Department of Natural Resources, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] The structure floats on pontoons and has no independent motor or steering capacity. The area between the pontoons contains two slips suitable for mooring boats. To navigate the structure, boats are tied to the slips and operate their motors in effect towing the structure from its interior. Roemer steered the structure with the assistance of a five-person relay team telling the boat operators when to adjust their speed to turn the structure.

¶ 3. The structure is a fixed houseboat. Wis. Stat. § 30.01(1r) defines a fixed houseboat as “a structure not actually used for navigation which extends beyond the ordinary high-water mark of a navigable waterway and is retained in place either by cables to the shoreline or by anchors or spudpoles attached to the bed of the waterway.” Roemer concedes that his structure fits all of the elements of a fixed houseboat except that he claims it was actually used for navigation as was shown by a videotape of the structure moving on the water. The term “not actually used for navigation” is further defined in Wis. Admin.