Attorney General of Wisconsin — Opinion.
[…] Although sec. 87.30, Stats., plainly requires counties to adopt floodplain zoning ordinances, it does not expressly contain the necessary statutory authority for their adoption by the county, as opposed to adoption by the Department of Natural Resources. Thus, the statutory authority for the county adoption of a county floodplain zoning ordinance must be found elsewhere in the statutes. Section 87.30 (2), Stats., suggests one section where such authority may be found. It provides for the enforcement of floodplain zoning ordinances as follows:
“(2) ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES. Every structure, building, fill, or development placed or maintained within any flood plain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or s. 59.97, 61.35 or 62.23 is a public nuisance and the creation thereof may be enjoined and maintenance thereof may be abated by action at suit of any municipality, the state or any citizen thereof. Any person who places or maintains any structure, building, fill or
Page 267
development within any flood plain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or s. 59.97, 61.35 or 62.23
may be fined not more than $50 for each offense. Each day during which such violation exists is a separate offense.”
Section 59.97, Stats., is the statute dealing directly with the zoning authority of counties. Subsection (4) sets forth the extent of the zoning power that has been delegated to the counties. Subsection (4) (c) specifically grants the county’s authority to zone the areas in and along waterways: