A-C COMPRESSOR CORPORATION v. ZENO, 96-0620 (Wis.Ct.App. 12-27-1996)
[…] Act 236; see § 194.30, cmts. (Wis. Stats. Ann. 1989). The court may award restitution to prevent unjust enrichment. See §134.90, Stats.

Zeno concedes that disgorgement of profits is a proper remedy for a violation of this statute. He contends, however, that this statutory provision for misappropriation of a trade secret is premised “on the actual loss caused by the violation.” We disagree. More accurately, § 134.90, Stats., unequivocally says that damages “may include both the actual loss caused by the violation and unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.” Section 134.90(4)(a), Stats.

Nevertheless, Zeno also contends that because misappropriation of a trade secret is grounded in tort while ACC presented a breach of contract claim to the jury, there was no grounds for the court to impose upon him the remedy available in a tort action.[3]