AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] ¶ 19. AA argues that the City’s nuisance declaration is contrary to law because the City never provided AA with an order to close or secure the Property,

Page 491

as required by ORDINANCE § 218-9. Furthermore, AA argues that the City never told it that the Property was unsafe, or that it had to be closed and secured prior to the City’s nuisance declaration, in accordance with § 218-9. Based on these facts, AA contends that the nuisance declaration is invalid and the resulting raze order must be set aside.

¶ 20. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0413(4) provides the authority for the City to order a building razed. It states:

(4) First class cities; other provisions, (a) First class cities may adopt by ordinance alternate or additional provisions governing the . . . razing and removal of a building and the restoration of the site to a dust-free and erosion-free condition.
(b) This subsection shall be liberally construed to provide 1st class cities with the largest possible power and leeway of action.

Milwaukee is a first-class city. See WIS. STAT. § 62.05(1)(a) (“Cities of 150,000 population and over shall constitute 1st class cities.”). Pursuant to § 66.0413(4), the City adopted § 218-9 of its ordinances. In pertinent part, § 218-9 provides: