AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] [7] The City’s ordinances provide that except as otherwise provided, the City adopts WIS. STAT. § 66.0413 as part of its code. MILWAUKEE, WIS., ORDINANCE § 218-01.
[8] AA writes: “A raze Order implies a `total loss’ on the Property see Mohr [v. City of Milwaukee], 101 Wis. 2d [670,] 675[, 305 N.W.2d 174
(Ct.App. 1981)]; the City has proven this not to be the case.” It continues, “How can a building that is undergoing repairs be a `total loss’?”
[9] Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c), if it is “determine[d] that the cost of repairs of a building [subject to a raze order] would exceed 50% of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value . . ., the repairs are presumed unreasonable.” This is not the theory advanced by the City to support the reasonableness of the raze order issued in this case.