AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] The trial court further stated that it found the testimony of the City’s inspectors credible.

¶ 15. AA now appeals. Additional facts are provided in the remainder of this opinion as needed.

II. ANALYSIS. ¶ 16. AA argues that the City did not comply with ORDINANCE § 218-9 when it declared the Property a nuisance. Our review and the interpretation of a municipal ordinance is a question of law subject t de novo review. Board of Regents of the Univ. of Wis. v. Dane County Bd. of Adj., 2000 WI App 211, ¶ 11, 238 Wis. 2d 810, 618 N.W.2d 537.

¶ 17. Following a bench trial, we review a trial court’s factual determinations under the clearly erroneous standard. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2005-06) (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous,

Page 490

and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). We are presented with a question of law in determining the reasonableness of a building inspector’s order. Village of Williams Bay v. Schiessle, 138 Wis. 2d 83, 88, 405 N.W.2d 695 (Ct.App. 1987). We typically determine questions of law independently. Wassenaar v.