AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] Act 150, §§ 134-149] do not place a time limit upon the municipality to carry out a properly issued raze order”). Therefore, even though the trigger for the ORDINANCE § 218-9 action occurred prior to AA’s ownership, the conditions that lead to the nuisance declaration were those existing at the time of AA’s ownership.

B. The City’s raze order was reasonable.

¶ 28. The reasonableness requirement for raze orders is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(h). This statutory provision enables persons affected by raze orders to apply for orders restraining the building inspectors or other designated officers from razing the buildings at issue. Id. At the hearing afforded by the statute, “[t]he court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall dissolve the restraining order. If the order is

Page 496

found not reasonable the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the circumstances require.” Id.