AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] See Kensington Dev. Corp. v. Israel, 142 Wis. 2d 894, 904, 419 N.W.2d 241 (1988) (“The sole purpose of a lis pendens is to give constructive notice to third parties of pending judicial proceedings involving real estate.”). Further investigation on AA’s part would have revealed the City’s issuance of a board-up order. Just as it is not a defense to an action under § 66.0413(2)(c)3. “that the owner of record of the property is a different person or entity than the owner of record of the property on or after the date the action was commenced,” we see no reason why a similar result should not ensue here where AA attempts to avoid a nuisance declaration based on the fact that it was not the owner of record at the time the board-up order was issued.