AA v. MILWAUKEE, 2008 WI App 43
[…] Were we to hold that the notice given to the Property’s prior owner, Campus Circle, did not satisfy § 218-9’s requirements, a nuisance declaration could be avoided simply by a change of ownership. Such a result does not strike us as sound public policy.

¶ 25. Support for our holding can be found in WIS. STAT. §66.0413(2)(c)3., located in the statute governing the razing of a building that is a public nuisance, which states:

It is not a defense to an action under this subsection [i.e., razing a building that is a public nuisance] that the owner of record of the property is a different person or entity than the owner of record of the property on or

Page 494

after the date the action was commenced if a lis pendens was filed before the change of ownership.[7]

(Footnote added.)