455 N.W.2d 268
[…] “A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court” is generally appealable as of right to the court of appeals. Sec. 808.03(1), Stats. A trial court cannot extend the time to appeal a final judgment by vacating and reentering the judgment. Eau Claire County v. Employers Ins., 146 Wis.2d 101, 111, 430 N.W.2d 579, 583 (Ct.App. 1988); sec. 806.07(2), Stats. (“[a] motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment”).[5]
Page 446
Accordingly, if the February 23 judgment was final, we must affirm the order denying the motion to vacate and reenter the judgment.
Section 808.03(1), Stats., defines a final judgment or order as one that “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.”[6] Because plaintiffs’ claim for attorney’s fees and costs was not resolved by the February 23 judgment, they argue that the judgment was not final.
We reject plaintiffs’ argument.