ACUITY INS. CO. v. LIRC, 2009 WI App 1
[…] See Massachusetts Bonding Ins. Co, 8 Wis. 2d at 609. LIRC’s decision is supported by credible and substantial evidence, is reasonable, comports with the statutory purpose, and the record does not establish a more reasonable interpretation. Under the due weight standard, therefore, we must uphold it. See UFE, Inc., 201 Wis. 2d at 286-87.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5.

[1] Under WIS. STAT. § 102.58, “if injury results from the intoxication of the employee by alcohol beverages, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 125.02
(1). . . . the compensation and death benefit provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total reduction may not exceed $15,000.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version.
[2] Vitreous humor is the clear, colorless, transparent jelly that fills the eyeball behind the lens. See WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2559 (1993).