ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] ¶ 109. In order to be an “employer,” Olivas would have to employ three or more employees,[2] or he would have to have a person in service “under any contract of

Page 681

hire, express or implied, oral or written.[3]
Assuming that Olivas qualifies as an employer under either Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)1. or (1)(e), he then is deemed thereby to have elected, as an employer who has entered into a contract for the insurance of compensation, or against the liability therefore, as provided in Wis. Stat. § 102.05, to become subject to the provisions of Chapter 102.[4] The applicable provision of § 102.05 provides that “[a]ny employer who shall enter into a contract for the insurance . . . shall be deemed thereby to have elected to accept the provisions of this chapter, and such election shall include . . . employees . . . if such intent is shown by the terms of the policy.” Wis. Stat. § 102.05(2).

¶ 110. Under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(e), the creation of an employment contract is a necessary requirement before one can be deemed to have elected to become an employer pursuant to Wis.