ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] [26] The Worker’s Compensation Advisory Council is a council created by statute, Wis. Stat. § 15.227(4). It consists of the following persons appointed by the Secretary of Workforce Development: a designated employee of the Department of Workforce Development as chairperson, five representatives of employers, and five representatives of employees. The Secretary of Workforce Development also appoints three representatives of insurers authorized to do worker’s compensation insurance business in this state as nonvoting members of the council. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.14(2) requires the Advisory Council to “advise the department in carrying out the purposes of this chapter. Such council shall submit its recommendations with respect to amendments to this chapter to each regular session of the legislature and shall report its views upon any pending bill relating to this chapter to the proper legislative committee.”
[27] This explanatory language from the Worker’s Compensation Advisory Council can be found in a document entitled “Plain Language Analysis of Independent Contractor Recommendation” contained in the legislative file for 1989 Wis.