ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] In the present case, in contrast to James, no evidence was presented regarding whether the workers maintained a separate business, where they kept their tools, and what facilities they maintained. We cannot just assume, without any evidence, that, like in James, these workers kept their tools in a bucket at their homes and did not have any equipment associated with running one’s own business.

In an unpublished decision, the court of appeals affirmed LIRC’s decision that the drywall installer was not an independent contractor under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b) BP Drywall v. LIRC, 2001AP1422, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. May 7, 2002).

[31] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8)(a) provides that “every independent contractor [who does not satisfy the nine-part test under § 102.07(8)(b)] is an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury.”
[32] After examining Jarrett, LIRC has recently concluded that the approach we use is the correct one, namely, a decision is made under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b). Then, when the issue is posed, a decision is made under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4) regarding the employer-employee relationship St.