ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] The next question we must address is whether these workers are employees of Olivas.

VI ¶ 81. Even if the workers at issue are employees (and not independent contractors under the Act),

Page 671

Olivas argues that Acuity Insurance is not liable for these workers under Olivas’ policy unless Acuity Insurance proves that the workers are Olivas’ employees, that is, unless Acuity Insurance proves that an employer-employee relationship exists between the workers at issue and Olivas.

¶ 82. The Act defines an employee in Wis. Stat. § 102.07. Subsection (4)(a) defines an employee as a “person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied . . . if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer. . . .” Subsection (4)(a)2. excludes as an employee “[a]ny person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer. . . .”

¶ 83. The concept that an employee is in the service of another in the course of a trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer also appears in Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(a), which provides that a worker who does not satisfy any part of the nine-part test for independent contractors is an “employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer. . . .”

¶ 84. Key to defining an employee under the Act, then, is the concept that an employee is “in the service of another in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer.”