ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] [20] IX Wigmore on Evidence, § 2486, at 288 (Chadbourn rev. 1981).
[21] Id.
[22] 2 McCormick, Handbook of the Law of Evidence, § 337, at 413 (5th ed. 1999).
[23] The policy states only that “`Employee’ includes leased worker. Employee does not include temporary worker.” “Leased worker” and “temporary worker” are defined by the policy, but these definitions are not relevant here.
[24] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8)(b) provides: “(b) An independent contractor is not an employee of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:”
[25] Jarrett v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 46, ¶ 17, 233 Wis. 2d 174, 607 N.W.2d 326.
[26] The Worker’s Compensation Advisory Council is a council created by statute, Wis. Stat. § 15.227(4).