ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] 1. All your officers and employees engaged in work covered by this policy; and
2. All other persons engaged in work that could make us liable under Part One — Workers’ Compensation Insurance of this policy.

¶ 59. The policy does not define “employees” or “other persons engaged in work that could make [Acuity Insurance] liable under the Worker’s Compensation Insurance of this policy.”[23]

¶ 60. The policy provides that the “terms of this insurance that conflict with the workers’ compensation law are changed by this statement to conform to that law.” The Act (Wis. Stat. § 102.31) also specifically provides that “[e]very contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefor is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this chapter are void.”

¶ 61. The policy obviously directs the courts to the Act to determine Acuity Insurance’s exposure to liability for worker’s compensation for the workers at issue and thus the premiums it can charge.