ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] Page 690

“employer” under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(e). This paragraph provides that an employer includes:

(e) Every person to whom pars, (a) to (d) are not applicable, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, and who, at or prior to the time of the injury to the employee for which compensation may be claimed, shall, as provided in s. 102.05, have elected to become subject to the provisions of this chapter, and who shall not, prior to such accident, have effected a withdrawal of such election.

Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(e) (emphasis added).

¶ 141. The above quoted paragraph references Wis. Stat. § 102.05. Section 102.05(2) provides:

(2) Any employer who shall enter into a contract for the insurance of compensation, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed thereby to have elected to accept the provisions of this chapter, and such election shall include . . . employees not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer if such intent is shown by the terms of the policy. Such election shall remain in force until withdrawn in the manner provided in sub. (1).

¶ 142. Subsection (1) of § 102.05 provides in part:

If an employer who is subject to this chapter only because the employer elected to become subject to this chapter under sub. (2) cancels or terminates his or her contract for the insurance of compensation under this chapter, that employer is deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the day after the contract is canceled or terminated.

Wis. Stat. § 102.05(1).

Page 691

¶ 143. These provisions must be read in context with two other statutes: Wis. Stat. §§ 102.06 and 102.07(8m). The first statute, § 102.06, reads as follows:

102.06 Joint liability of employer and contractor.