ACUITY MUT. INS. CO. v. OLIVAS, 2007 WI 12
[…] To avoid liability, a principal employer need only require his contractors to protect themselves against such losses.
. . .
. . [S]ection 102.06 imposes liability on the principal only if his contractor or subcontractor is not subject to the Worker’s Compensation Act or is uninsured.

Eiche, supra, at 186, 192 (emphasis added).[3]

¶ 149. The second statute that must be considered in relation to Wis. Stat. §§ 102.04(1)(e) and 102.05(2) is Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m). Subsection (8m) is

Page 695

part of the section that defines “employee.” It reads: “An employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employee of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer’s trade, business, profession or occupation.” (Emphasis added.) This subsection makes the obvious point that a person is not simultaneously an employer and an employee on the same work project.

¶ 150. Applying the law to this case, Oliva elected to become an employer pursuant to Wis.