ADAMS v. KADO, 2005 WI App 176
[…] Because the court correctly applied the law and the record reflects a proper exercise of discretion, we affirm the court’s ruling. The admission of evidence is addressed to trial court discretion. State v.Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983). We do not upset a circuit court’s evidentiary ruling if the decision has a reasonable basis and was made in accordance with the accepted legal standards and facts of record. Id. In the exercise of its discretion, the trial court must determine whether, under WIS. STAT. § 904.03,[4] relevant evidence must be excluded because “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”

¶ 17 Kado claims the court erred when it denied admission of a medical record written by one of Adams’ physicians, Dr. Donald Bodeau. He argues that the trial court misapplied the case ofNoland v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 57 Wis. 2d 633, 205 N.W.2d 388 (1973). We disagree.