ADAMS v. KADO, 2005 WI App 176
[…] It is apparent that the trial court understood that a medical record may be admitted if it were a routine diagnosis, readily observable, or “one which in the judgment of the trial court competent physicians would not differ.” Noland, 57 Wis. 2d at 641. However, when expert testimony is disputed and the entry requires explanation, the author should be present for cross-examination. Id.

¶ 24 Kado alternatively argues that the trial court also erred because it failed to admit the record under WIS. STAT. §907.03[6] and as impeachment evidence. Again, we disagree. Although Kado offered alternative grounds for admission, it still falls within the trial court’s discretion whether to admit it. “A circuit [court] administering [§ 907.03] must be given latitude to determine when the underlying hearsay may be permitted to reach the trier of fact. . . .” State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 200, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999). Section 907.03 “does not give license to the proponent of an expert to use the expert solely as a conduit for the hearsay opinions of others.” Walworth Countyv. Theresa B., 2003 WI App 223, ¶ 9, 267 Wis. 2d 310, 671 N.W.2d 377.