ADAMS v. MADISON, 2006 WI 104
[…] Because the City strictly limits the number of billboard permits despite increasing demand for advertising space, a significant amount of value inheres in a permit. Cf. Ron L. Nations Donald P. ehlrich The Valuation of Billboard Structures, Appraisal J. 412, 420 (Oct. 1999).
[6] After Adams contested the assessment, the City eventually reduced the 1994 assessment to $3,032,000.
[7] Given the proliferation of exemptions, the legislature has sought to limit how the exemptions are interpreted by creating a presumption of taxability. Wis. Stat. § 70.109. Section 70.109 states: “Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.”
[8] The term “true cash value” means the same thing as fair market value. State ex rel. Mitchell Aero, Inc. v.