ADAMS v. MADISON, 2006 WI 104
[…] Tax Assessment Admin. 5, at 7, 11 (Vol. 1, Issue 2, 2004) (emphasis added).

¶ 30. Neither the Wisconsin Statutes nor the Property Assessment Manual mandates either the cost

Page 458

approach or the income approach. Nevertheless, we begin with an overview of the assessment framework established by the statutes, the Property Assessment Manual, and case law.

¶ 31. Property taxes must be levied upon all real and personal property in this state, except property that is exempt from taxation. Wis. Stat. §§ 70.01 and 70.02. Real property is “not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto[.]” Wis. Stat. § 70.03. Personal property includes “all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable title, and not included in the term `real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.” Wis. Stat. § 70.04. Billboards are taxed as personal property. 1 Property Assessment Manual, ch. 15 at 15-13.

¶ 32. Property tax exemptions abound.[7] Exemptions are found primarily in three statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11, 70.111, and 70.112. One exemption is at issue in the present case.