ADAMS v. MADISON, 2006 WI 104
[…] Section 70.112(1) exempts: “Money and all intangible personal property, such as credit, checks, share drafts, other drafts, notes, bonds, stocks and other written instruments.” Adams and the City disagree over whether billboard permits fall within the intangible personal property exemption.

¶ 33. There is no dispute that billboards are personal property, subject to the personal property tax.

Page 459

The questions presented concern how an assessor should arrive at the value of a billboard and what elements of the billboard may be included in the assessment. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.34
provides that “[a]ll articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value[,]” and that assessments should be performed in accordance with the Property Assessment Manual.[8]

¶ 34. The Property Assessment Manual and case law set forth a three-tier assessment methodology to ascertain true cash value. See State ex rel. Markarian v.