ADAMS v. MADISON, 2006 WI 104
[…] ¶ 81. In ABKA, Waste Management, and N/S Associates, the courts confronted the question whether business value was attributable primarily to the underlying real estate or to the business skill and acumen of the property owner. In all three cases, the courts determined the value was attributable to the underlying real estate. Integral to the analysis in these cases was the conclusion that the income appertained to the real property under Wis. Stat. § 70.03, and therefore, was a proper element to include in the real estate assessment under Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). See ABKA, 231 Wis.2d at 344; N/S Assocs., 164 Wis.2d at 55.

¶ 82. The conclusions in these cases depend upon the definition of real property in Wis. Stat. § 70.03, which includes “all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto[.]” (Emphasis added.)