ADVANCED TRANSMISSION SERVICE v. LABOR, 2010AP1997 (Wis.Ct.App. 7-6-2011)
[…] The Commission affirmed the ALJ’s decision, and the circuit court affirmed the Commission.

DISCUSSION ¶ 8 On appeal, we review the Commission’s decision, not the circuit court’s. Hill v. Labor Indus. Review Comm’n, 184 Wis. 2d 101, 109, 516 N.W.2d 441 (Ct. App. 1994). ATS contends the Commission erred because ATS had reasonable cause for refusing to rehire Woodford in November 2008. In the alternative, ATS argues it had no continuing obligation to rehire Woodford in November 2008 because he did not present himself for rehire at that time.

I. Reasonable cause ¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.35(3) provides in pertinent part:

Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and mental limitations, . . . has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages.

To recover under § 102.35(3), an employee must show that he or she sustained an injury in the course of employment and was subsequently terminated or denied rehire. Ray Hutson Chevrolet,Inc. v. Labor Indus. Review Comm’n, 186 Wis. 2d 118, 122, 519 N.W.2d 713 (Ct. App. 1994).