AETNA CASUALTY SURETY CO. v. OWEN, 191 Wis.2d 744 (Ct.App. 1995)
[…] In addition, if we were to accede to Aetna’s position, we would unduly prolong the time period during which an independent action can be commenced. See Korth v. American Family Ins. Co., 115 Wis.2d 326, 333, 340 N.W.2d 494, 497 (1983). We are satisfied that our decision reasonably and fairly construes the statute of limitations and is sensitive to protecting access to the courts. Id. Our decision balances the rights of an insurer to pursue its subrogation claim with the rights of a defendant to a contemporaneous resolution of claims.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

[1] Section 893.52, STATS., provides:

Action for damages for injury to property. An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of the action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.

Page 754