AFFELDT v. GREEN LAKE COUNTY, 2011 WI 56
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 80.07, 80.41 (1939). If all of the above is answered affirmatively, then the width of Highway B is the width specified in the order and, in any case, must be at least three rods.[5] See Wis. Stat. § 80.08

Page 123

(1939). If no width is specified in the order, then the width of Highway B is four rods. See id.
(2) Is Highway B a “laid out highway” but not “fully and sufficiently described or recorded” or the records for which “have been lost or destroyed”? See
§ 82.31(1). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.
(3) Is Highway B an “unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years”? See
§ 82.31(2)(a). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.

¶ 45. Still, as the Affeldts point out, the analysis does not necessarily end there. The four rod presumptions under Wis. Stat. § 82.31(1) and (2)(a) are rebuttable. See Barrows v. Kenosha Cnty., 8 Wis.2d 58, 62-63, 69, 98 N.W.2d 461
(1959); Threlfall, 190 Wis.2d at 128-32. Accordingly, in this case, if either (2) or (3) of the above framework applies, then Highway B is only presumed to be four rods wide, and the Affeldts bear the burden of proving otherwise.

3. The rebuttable presumptions under Wis. Stat. § 82.31(1) and (2)(a) ¶ 46. As previously described, Wis. Stat. § 82.31 sets forth two presumptions as to the width of highways, both providing for a width of 66 feet (four rods). The first stated four rod presumption applies to all laid out highways that are not “fully and sufficiently described

Page 124

or recorded or for which the records have been lost or destroyed” § 82.31(1). This first stated presumption has existed in the statutes since 1885. See § 1, ch. 102, Laws of 1885; Barrows, 8 Wis.2d at 62.

¶ 47. The second stated four rod presumption applies to “any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more. . . .” Wis. Stat. § 82.31(2)(a).