AFFELDT v. GREEN LAKE COUNTY, 2011 WI 56
[…] Page 138

in the office of the clerk of the town or the county in which the highway is situated:

“Recorded highway” means a highway for which the order laying out or altering the highway, or a certified copy of the order, has been recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the highway is situated or, for highways that were laid out or altered before January 1, 2005, in the office of the clerk of the town or the county in which the highway is situated (emphasis added).

¶ 75. Again, according to the current statutes, Wis. Stat. § 82.01(4) (2007-08), the phrase “laid out” is defined as “any formal act or process by which a municipality determines the location of a highway.”[2]

¶ 76. CTH B was not laid out or recorded under the current statutes. It was laid out, that is, located, by Green Lake County Board Resolution 38, adopted in 1939.

¶ 77. I therefore look to the 1939 laws to resolve the issues presented in this case.