AFFELDT v. GREEN LAKE COUNTY, 2011 WI 56
[…] Ct. App. July 28, 2010). The court of appeals’ application of § 82.50(1) is in error. Even assuming for the sake of argument that Highway B constitutes a town road, by the statute’s plain language, § 82.50 does not apply to town roads existing on October 1, 1992. § 82.50(3); see also 1999 Wis. Act 85, § 3 (designating October 1, 1992, as the effective date of rules establishing the minimum geometric standards for the improvement of existing town roads under Wis. Stat. § 86.266 (1997-98), the predecessor to Wis. Stat. § 82.52 see 2003 Wis. Act 214, § 184). It is undisputed that Highway B has been in existence since the late 1800s, and thus, Wis. Stat. § 82.50 does not apply in this case.
[6] For purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 82, § 82.01(11) defines the term “worked” as “action of the town in regularly maintaining a highway for public use, including hauling gravel, grading, clearing or plowing, and any other maintenance by or on behalf of the town on the road.”
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 80.01(2) (1959) is an early predecessor to Wis. Stat. § 82.31(2)(a). See supra
note 4.
[8] See supra note 4.