AFFELDT v. GREEN LAKE COUNTY, 2011 WI 56
[…] Any laid out highway that has not been fully and sufficiently described or recorded or for which the records have been lost or destroyed is presumed to be 66 feet wide.

Hence, the relevant determination under § 82.31(1) is whether the highway is (1) a “recorded highway that has been laid out” or (2) laid out but not “fully and sufficiently described or recorded” or laid out but the records for which “have been lost or destroyed.” In the second instance, the laid out highway is presumed to be 66 feet (four rods) wide. § 82.31(1).

¶ 37. Wisconsin Stat. § 82.31(2) governs “Unrecorded Highways” and states, in relevant part: “(a). . . any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is presumed to be 66 feet wide.” Hence, the relevant determination under § 82.31(2)(a) is whether the highway is unrecorded but “has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more.” If so, the highway is presumed to be 66 feet (four rods) wide. § 82.31(2)(a).

¶ 38. Accordingly, in applying Wis. Stat. § 82.31 to Highway B, the analysis proceeds as follows:

(1) Is Highway B a “recorded highway that has been laid out”? See § 82.31(1).
(2) Is Highway B a “laid out highway” but not “fully and sufficiently described or recorded” or the records for which “have been lost or destroyed”? See
§ 82.31(1). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.

Page 119

(3) Is Highway B an “unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years”? See
§ 82.31(2)(a). If so, Highway B is presumed to be four rods wide. See id.

¶ 39. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 82 defines several of the aforementioned terms, including “[l]aid out,” § 82.01(4), “[r]ecorded highway,” § 82.01(8), and “[u]nrecorded highway,” § 82.01(10).