AL-MUJAAHID v. CITY OF MILWAUKEE, 99-0208 (Wis.Ct.App. 6-8-2000)
[…] Elliott v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 176 Wis.2d 410, 414, 500 N.W.2d 397 (Ct.App. 1993).[2]

¶ 5. We begin by noting that the legislature has plainly and unambiguously classified a proceeding seeking the return of seized property under Wis. Stat. § 968.20 as criminal, rather than civil, in nature. Not only is chapter 968 itself entitled “Commencement of Criminal Proceedings,” but a related statute, Wis. Stat. §967.01, states that chapters 967 to 969 are to be “referred to as the criminal procedure code and shall be interpreted as a unit.” We are satisfied that § 968.20 is unambiguously criminal in nature.

¶ 6. The frivolous-action statute, Wis. Stat. § 814.025, is equally clear. It is part of the Civil Procedure Code and, under Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), it is one of the statutes governing “procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings.” By its very name and nature, it does not apply to criminal proceedings.