ALASKAN FIREPLACE v. EVERETT, 2003 WI App 162
[…] The term includes consumer credit sales, consumer loans, consumer leases and transactions pursuant to open-end credit plans. (Emphasis added.)

Wis. Stat. § 421.301(10). A “consumer credit sale” is “a sale of goods, services or an interest in land to a customer on credit where the debt is payable in installments or a finance charge is imposed.” Sec. 421.301(9).

¶ 12. There was no “consumer credit transaction” here. The Everetts did not acquire personal property, services or money on credit; “credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a customer to defer payment of debt.” Wis. Stat. § 421.301(14). Alaskan Fireplace did not grant the Everetts permission to defer payment of their debt. As the trial court found, “[t]his [was] a cash transaction. There was never any intent by Alaskan Fireplace to extend any credit. . . .”