ALASKAN FIREPLACE v. EVERETT, 2003 WI App 162
[…] On October 18, 2002, the Everetts filed a motion for reconsideration which was denied. The Everetts appeal.

DISCUSSION¶ 9. The Everetts argue that Alaskan Fireplace is subject to the WCA and is therefore liable for violations of Wis. Stat. § 422.303. We disagree.

¶ 10. This matter involves the interpretation of the WCA, a question of statutory interpretation we review independently. See State v. IsaacJ.R., 220 Wis.2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct.App. 1998). However, the trial court’s factual findings must be upheld unless clearly erroneous. Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).

¶ 11. Wisconsin Stat. § 422.303 states:

(1) In a consumer credit sale other than one pursuant to an open-end credit plan or a credit sale in which the only finance charge is a prompt payment discount as described in s. 422.201(8), the customer’s obligation to pay the total of payments shall be evidenced by a single instrument, which shall include, in addition to the other disclosures required by this subchapter, the signature of the seller, the signature of the customer, the date on which it was signed and a description of any property the customer transfers to the seller as a trade-in.
(2) The terms of such instrument evidencing a consumer credit sale shall be set forth in not less than 8-point standard type, or such similar type as is prescribed in rules adopted by the administrator, to the extent that larger type is not specifically required by chs. 421 to 427.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (4), every writing evidencing the customer’s obligation to pay under a consumer credit transaction other than one pursuant to an open-end credit plan or a motor vehicle consumer lease, shall contain immediately above or adjacent to the place for the signature of the customer, a clear, conspicuous, printed or typewritten notice in substantially the following language:

NOTICE TO CUSTOMER

(a) DO NOT SIGN THIS BEFORE YOU READ THE WRITING ON THE REVERSE SIDE, EVEN IF OTHERWISE ADVISED.

(b) DO NOT SIGN THIS IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES.

(c) YOU ARE ENTITLED TO AN EXACT COPY OF ANY AGREEMENT YOU SIGN.
(d) YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO PAY IN ADVANCE THE UNPAID BALANCE DUE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT AND YOU MAY BE ENTITLED TO A PARTIAL REFUND OF THE FINANCE CHARGE.
(4) The notice described in sub. (3)(a) is not required when no terms appear on the reverse side of the writing. The notice described in sub. (3)(d) is not required with respect to a consumer credit transaction secured by a first lien mortgage or equivalent security interest on real property, the original term of which is 10 years or more.