ALBERT v. MILWAUKEE METRO. SEWER. DIST., 99-3126 (Wis.Ct.App. 12-12-2000)
[…] This finding was not appealed by MMSD.

(Record references omitted.) The respondents also assert:

MMSD has not appealed the jury’s verdict concerning the operational versus design question, and also has not appealed the jury’s finding of negligence for MMSD failing to provide a secondary power source at the diversion structure. The only thing that has been appealed was the Court’s decision to submit the operational versus design question to the jury. Under Menick [v. City of Menasha, 200 Wis.2d 737, 547 N.W.2d 778
(Ct.App. 1996) (holding that “operating and maintaining” sewer system does not fall within immunity provisions of Wis. Stat. § 893.80 because although “decision to install and provide” sewer system is discretionary, “there is no discretion as to maintaining the system so as not to cause injury to residents”)], this decision was correct.