309 Wis.2d 233, 747 N.W.2d 527
[…] Affirmed.
Before Brown, C.J., Anderson, P.J., and Fine, J.
PER CURIAM.
¶ 1. Matthew F. Elliott and Security Arts Corporation (collectively Elliott) appeal from an order finding that the action against them was frivolous and filed maliciously but denying an award of actual costs and attorney fees because there was no compliance with the “safe-harbor” provision in WIS. STAT. § 802.05 (2005-06), a statutory change that became effective while this action was pending.[1] TrinityPetroleum, Inc. v. Scott Oil Co., Inc., 2007 WI 88, ¶ 7, 302 Wis. 2d 299, 735 N.W.2d 1, holds that as a procedural rule § 802.05 has retroactive application except where retroactive application “imposes an unreasonable burden on the party charged with complying with the new rule’s requirements.” The circuit court concluded that requiring Elliott to comply with § 802.05 was not unfair. We agree and affirm the order of the circuit court.