315 Wis.2d 770, 762 N.W.2d 863
[…] As such, we conclude that the circuit court erred in its determination that Duchek failed to appear at trial even though his attorney was present and prepared to proceed. We therefore reverse the default judgment and the judgment of conviction.
By the Court. — Judgments reversed and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)4.
Finding no specific procedure in WIS. STAT. ch. 345 governing appearances, we look to WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2) which provides: “A person may commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding under this chapter and may appear in his, her or its own proper person or by an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, under WIS. STAT. § 799.21(4), the appearance requirements for a jury trial under ch. 799 are specifically governed by WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2) which, again, permits appearance by an attorney.