307 Wis.2d 444, 745 N.W.2d 87
[…] In this case, the State properly asked for and received an extension[2] to the time initially indicated by the court. The State responded within the appropriate time.[3] There is no error.
¶ 8 Drow next argues Judge Gregory Grau “should have recused himself for the appearance of bias” because Judge Grau “was the former D.A. in this case.” A judge must disqualify him or herself if the judge “previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.” WIS. STAT. § 757.19(2)(c). However, the disqualification “may be waived by agreement of all parties and the judge after full and complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such disqualification.” WIS. STAT. § 757.19(3).
¶ 9 Drow’s habeas proceeding challenged his counsel’s performance at the probation revocation hearing and subsequent circuit court certiorari proceeding.