295 Wis.2d 491, 719 N.W.2d 800
[…] The Association asserts that more than $474,000 is owed for annual assessments for all units, including unconstructed units, owned by the Developer between August 1997 and August 2002.
¶ 3 In Aluminum Industries, Corp. v. Camelot TrailsCondominium Corp., 194 Wis. 2d 574, 583-84, 535 N.W.2d 74
(Ct.App. 1995), the court held that the requirement in WIS. STAT. § 703.16(2) (1993-94),[2] that unit owners pay assessments for common expenses, obligates owners of property on which there is no constructed unit to pay assessments. The court recognized that the definition in WIS. STAT. § 703.02(15) of a “unit” as “a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air,” does not suggest any limitation to constructed units for purposes of assessment See Aluminum Indus., 194 Wis. 2d at 582; § 703.02(15). However, the analysis did not stop with the statutory provisions regarding condominiums.