294 Wis.2d 698, 717 N.W.2d 853
[…] Section COMM 30.16 merely directs fire departments to establish a policy regarding treatment for the physical and mental health of firefighters. It does not state a policy preference for treatment, rather than discipline or discharge, in specific fact situations.
¶ 31 In sum, the record does not show that the practice of either the fire department or the board rendered the rules unconstitutionally vague as applied. Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(5)(b) (1999-2000) provides:
Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.
Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the board. . . . The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial. . . . The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of the board, except that the court may require further return or the taking and return of further evidence by the board.