511 N.W.2d 336
[…] It is undisputed that these taxpayers paid the sales tax on the automobiles they purchased and the dealer merely acted as the state’s agent. In reviewing sec. 77.52(1)-(4), Stats., we said that under this statutory scheme “the retailer or seller is in practical effect an agent of the state for the collection of a tax imposed upon the consumer of tangible goods and the user of certain services.” Midcontinent Broadcasting Co. v. DOR, 91 Wis.2d 579, 587, 284 N.W.2d 112, 116 (Ct. App. 1979), rev’d on other grounds, 98 Wis.2d 379, 297 N.W.2d 191 (1980). Section 77.52(3) provides: “The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from the consumer or user.” I said in my separate opinion i Dairyland Harvestore, Inc. v. DOR, 151 Wis.2d 799, 811, 447 N.W.2d 56, 61 (Ct.App. 1989) (Sundby, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part): “A literal construction of sec. 77.59(4), Stats.