HIGHLAND MEMORIAL PARK, INC., Respondent, v. CITY OF NEW BERLIN and another, Appellants.
[…] Taxation.

The second issue involved here is whether the plaintiff’s vacant land is exempt from general property taxes. Sec. 70.11, Stats., provides in part:

“The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:

“. . .

“(13) CEMETERIES. Land owned by cemetery associations and used exclusively as public burial grounds and tombs and monuments therein, and privately owned

Page 370

burial lots; land adjoining such burial grounds, owned and occupied exclusively by the association for cemetery purposes; personal property owned by any cemetery association and necessary for the care and management of burial grounds.”

Two types of cemetery property are exempt from sec. 70.11(13), Stats.: (1) Land which is used exclusively as public burial grounds, and (2) land which adjoins such burial grounds, owned and occupied exclusively for cemetery purposes.