243 Wis.2d 204, 626 N.W.2d 725
[…] Because I do not believe that Douglas’s story is “unquestionably” protected by the First Amendment or that this court has satisfactorily justified its reversal of Douglas’s delinquency determination, I respectfully dissent.
TRUE THREATS¶ 102. This case is part of a trilogy of decisions in which the court has wrestled with the doctrine of “true threats.” In State v. Perkins, 2001 WI 46, ¶ 29, 243 Wis.2d 141, 626 N.W.2d 762, the court examines true threats in the context of a specific threat statute criminalizing “pure speech.” See Wis. Stat. § 940.203(2). The court concludes that a true threat is determined using an objective reasonable person standard. “A true threat is a statement that a speaker would reasonably foresee that a listener would reasonably interpret as a serious expression of a purpose to inflict harm, as distinguished from hyperbole, jest, innocuous talk, expressions of political views or other similarly protected speech.” Perkins, 2001 WI 46 at ¶ 29. The court explains that it is not necessary that the speaker have the ability to carry out the threat and that, in evaluating whether a statement is a true threat, the court must consider the totality of the circumstances. Id. The court then listssome of the factors