Court of Appeals of Wisconsin.
[…] The trial court ruled that the actual figures for Miskulin’s housing allowance were available to him at the time of the 1991 hearing and that he had not been forthcoming with information about his income and benefits during the hearing. The trial court amended the prior child support order to include the actual amount of the benefits Miskulin received.
Section 806.07, STATS., provides in relevant part:
(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
. . .
a. Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
. . .
a. Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.
A trial court’s order granting relief under § 806.07, STATS., will not be reversed on appeal unless the trial court misuses its discretion. State ex rel. M.L.B. v.D.G.H., 122 Wis.2d 536, 541, 363 N.W.2d 419, 422 (1985).