542 N.W.2d 171
[…] Nissen Corp., 57 Wis.2d 371, 386, 204 N.W.2d 519, 527
(1973), contends that because Barbara E., “for a valuable consideration,” agreed to bear certain obligations — the obligation to support Jasmine E. — “[she] should be required to bear th[em]. . . .”
Indemnification, however, does not arise between parties wh share a liability or responsibility to a third party,[3] and it goes without saying that, under the law, both parents share the obligation to support their children See § 49.90(1m), STATS., which provides, “Each parent has an equal obligation to support his or her minor children as provided in this chapter and ch. 48.” And the supreme court has held that obligation — as it applies to either parent — may not be abrogated by an agreement such as the one entered into by Barbara E. and John P. in 1981. See Gerhardt v.