KOHL’S FOODS STORE v. LIRC, 96-1530 (Wis.Ct.App. 6-10-1997)
[…] Although we can fathom several scenarios more likely than that offered by Stoner, to do so is not the function of this court. It is LIRC’s function to weigh the evidence and to decide what should be believed. See E.F. Brewer Co. v. DILHR, 82 Wis.2d 634, 636-37, 264 N.W.2d 222, 224 (1978).

Having reviewed the record and concluded that there is credible and substantial evidence to support LIRC’s factual determinations, we are bound to affirm the order of the circuit court.[2]
By the Court. — Order affirmed.

[1] Section 102.23(6), STATS., provides: “If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”
[2] Kohl’s alternatively argues that Stoner has failed to introduce any evidence to show that the back injury sustained on February 18, 1992, was causally linked to earlier back injuries sustained at work.