Krueger v. Harris
[…] A “dating relationship” means “a romantic or intimate social relationship between 2 adult individuals but . . . not . . . a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” Section 813.12(1)(ag). The parties’ description of their relationship, coupled with the fact they were on an overnight trip with each other, constitutes sufficient evidence to conclude that they had more than a casual relationship.

¶ 5 Harris next argues that Krueger failed to prove a pattern of domestic abuse. However, by its plain terms WIS. STAT. § 813.12 does not require a pattern of conduct. An injunction may issue on “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or . . . may engage in, domestic abuse.” Section 813.12(4)(a)3. “Domestic abuse” means any of several acts, none of which need happen more than once See § 813.12(1)(am).[2] One of those acts is the intentional infliction of physical pain, which undisputedly occurred when Harris choked Krueger.