480 N.W.2d 532
[…] DILHR, 81 Wis.2d 442, 448, 260 N.W.2d 692, 693 (1978). Unless the statutory requirements are strictly met, a party commencing the action for review cannot invoke the circuit court’s competence to exercise its subject-matter jurisdiction. Where a statute provides for judicial review of an agency determination in the form of an action, that action is ordinarily the exclusive means of redress for all parties. Schiller v. DILHR, 103 Wis.2d 353, 355, 309 N.W.2d 5, 6 (Ct.App. 1981).
Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats., provides in part:
The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227
Page 838
or s. 801.02. Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission either originally or after the filing of a petition for review with the department under s. 102.18 any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant.
(Emphasis added.)
LIRC 3.06, Wis. Admin. Code, supplements this statute[8]
and states: “The action shall be commenced against the commission, and the party in whose favor the order or award was made shall also be made a defendant.”[9]
The Appellants did not comply with the requirements of the administrative code in their suit against the Commission in circuit court. The Appellants must name in their suit, as a defendant, those parties who are favored by the Commission’s award as well as the Commission itself.