Court of Appeals of Wisconsin.
[…] We have recognized a waiver of personal jurisdiction where an unserved party has appeared and requested affirmative relief.Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d 445, 453, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct.App. 1989). However, stipulating to scheduling and consolidation matters, and requesting a jury are routine procedural steps that are not comparable to requesting affirmative relief, such as the stay of proceedings sought inArtis-Wergin. The owners’ actions in this case did not constitute a waiver of their jurisdictional defense.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

[1] Section 801.02(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

(1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.