MURPHY v. ILHR DEPARTMENT, 63 Wis.2d 248 (1974)
[…] The department’s order was reviewed by the Dane county circuit court, the Hon. RICHARD W. BARDWELL presiding, and that order was affirmed.

On January 21, 1971, a second application was filed in which it was contended that the original department order was entered by mistake and that under sec. 102.18

Page 250

(5), Stats., the entire application should be reconsidered on the grounds that an “occupational disease” caused injury to the applicant as distinguished from the first application’s consideration as only a claim of an “accident.”

Sec. 102.18(5), Stats., provides as follows:

“(5) If it shall appear to the department that a mistake may have been made as to cause of injury in the findings, order or award upon an alleged injury based on accident, when in fact the employe was suffering from an occupational disease, the department may upon its own motion, with or without hearing, within 3 years from the date of such findings, order or award, set aside such findings, order or award, or the department may take such action upon application made within such 3 years. Thereafter, and after opportunity for hearing, the department may, if in fact the employe is suffering from disease arising out of the employment, make new findings and award, or it may reinstate the previous findings, order or award.”