Nanna v. The Helden B. Daly Trust.
[…] Instead it recognized that the location of the pier was limited by two preexisting agreements.[6] The certified survey in the record demonstrates that the pier is located in accordance with those agreements.[7] The circuit court’s finding is not clearly erroneous.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

[1] The permit authorized an eighty-foot pier supported by five rock cribs. As installed in 2003, the pier was ninety-three feet in length and was constructed on eight rock cribs.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 30.133(1), provides:

Beginning on April 9, 1994, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 30.133 was the legislative response to Stoesser v. Shore Drive P’ship, 172 Wis. 2d 660, 668, 494 N.W.2d 204 (1993). ABKA Ltd.P’ship v. DNR, 2002 WI 106, ¶ 60, 255 Wis. 2d 486, 648 N.W.2d 854.
[4] Stoesser, 172 Wis. 2d at 665-66 n. 2, distinguished between riparian rights and riparian ownership and defined riparian rights to include the right to construct a pier or similar structures in aid of navigation, as now conditioned by statute.