NORTHERN PACIFIC R. CO. v. WISE, 275 Wis. 479 (1957)
[…] Page 482

182.002.” While the plaintiff was incorporated by special act of the legislature the provisions of ch. 190, Stats. 1953, were applicable to it. State ex rel. Attorney General v. Northern Pacific R. Co. (1914), 157 Wis. 73, 147 N.W. 219.

For many years prior to the enactment of the new business corporation code in 1951 the secretary of state had ruled that filing fees for original articles, or amendments thereto., of railroad corporations providing for no-par-value capital stock were governed by sec. 182.214 (2), Stats., because sec. 182.002 covered merely par-value stock and not no-par-value stock. Such administrative interpretation was based upon the following grounds: (1) Sec. 182.214 was the only statute covering no-par-value stock, and (2) sec. 190.02
provided that “Every public railroad corporation shall have the powers conferred on corporations in ch. 182. . . .” The attorney general argues that such administrative interpretation by the secretary of state extending over many years is conclusive of the present controversy.